A welcome from Hove Learning Federation Governors

A warm welcome from the Hove Learning Federation Governing Body. We are a group of people drawn from the school community, who assist the senior staff in the general running of both West Hove Infants and Hove Junior school. The Governors have organised the following committees to deal with the range of issues for which we are responsible:

  • Chairs of Committees – meets 6 times per annum.
  • Finance & Leadership Committee – meets 3 times per annum.
  • Curriculum & Inclusion Committee – meets 3 times per annum.
  • Safeguarding Committee – meets 3 times per annum.
  • Pay Committee – meets 2-3 times per annum.

The Full Governing Body meets 6 times each year.  The Board Organisation Chart and Terms of Reference has been attached below. An organisation chart has been attached below, which details how the Board and Committees are structured.

Lisa Marshall Co-Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Louise Wilkinson Co-Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Clare Moonan Vice Chair, Local Authority Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Denise Morton Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Maddie Southern Headteacher – HJS, Ex-Officio Governor

Date of appointment: 01.09.2015

Wendy Harkness Headteacher – WHIS, Ex-Officio Governor

Date of appointment: 19.04.2004

Abby Hedger-Jones Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Anne-Marie Williamson Parent Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Ben Massey Co-opted Governor & WHIS Head of School (School Road)

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Brad Hollick Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Dr. David Karp, FHEA Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Jo Corbett Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Lorna Cummings Staff Governor & HJS Head of School (Holland Road)

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

 

Louise Smith

Co-opted Governor & WHIS Head of School (Connaught Road)

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Marie Benton Parent Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Belle Howard Senior Clerk to Governors
Chelle McCann Senior Clerk to Governors

There is currently a vacancy for a Co-opted Governor on the Board.

Governors who have stepped down/terms of office expired in the last 12 months:

Name of Governor Type of Governor Date from Date ended Reason
Julia Wolage  Co-opted Board federation

 

Enquiries for the Hove Learning Federation Governing Body can be directed to the Senior Clerks to Governors, Belle Howard and Chelle McCann at clerk@hovelearningfederation.brighton-hove.sch.uk

Full-Governing-Body-ToR

Hove-Learning-Federation-Organisational-Chart-2021-22

Introducing-the-Hove-Learning-Federation