How is the Governing Body Structured?

Here’s an introduction from the Governing Board:

Introducing the Hove Learning Federation

Please click below to view our organisational structure:

Hove Learning Federation Organisational Chart – 2021-22

Governor Interests 2021-2022:

NAME DATE OF DECLARATION INTEREST DISCLOSED NATURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT
Abby Hedger-Jones 06.09.2021 Parent to a child at West Hove Infants and a child at Hove Junior School. Non-Pecuniary
Anne-Marie Williamson 03.09.2021 Parent to two children at Hove Junior school Non-Pecuniary
Ben Massey 07.09.2021 Nil Return None
Brad Hollick 13.09.2021 Partner is a Governor at Shoreham College. Non-Pecuniary
Clare Moonan 01.09.2021 Nil Return None
David Karp 25.08.2021 Employee of the University of Sussex.  Parent to a child at West Hove Infants and a child at Hove Junior School. Non-Pecuniary
Denise Morton 16.08.2021 Freelance Coach, working in schools supporting Headteacher and SLT with leadership coaching and providing wellbeing coaching in schools.  Self-employed and accredited by ICF, following their code of conduct. Non-Pecuniary
Jo Corbett 09.09.2021 None Declared None
Lisa Marshall 15.08.2021 None Declared None
Louise Smith 30.08.2021 None Declared None
Louise Wilkinson 30.08.2021 Parent to a child at Hove Junior School. Non-Pecuniary
Lorna Cummings 06.09.2021 None Declared None
Maddie Southern 06.09.2021 None Declared None
Marie Benton 02.09.2021 Parent to a child at West Hove Infants and a child at Hove Junior School. Non-Pecuniary
Wendy Harkness 02.09.2021 None Declared None
Nargis Miah

(Associate Member)

03.09.2021 None Declared None

 

This is a live document that is updated as soon as possible after a change.

Governor Roles & Terms of Office:

Lisa Marshall Co-Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Louise Wilkinson Co-Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Clare Moonan Vice Chair, Local Authority Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Denise Morton Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Maddie Southern Headteacher – HJS, Ex-Officio Governor

Date of appointment: 01.09.2015

Wendy Harkness Headteacher – WHIS, Ex-Officio Governor

Date of appointment: 19.04.2004

Abby Hedger-Jones Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Anne-Marie Williamson Parent Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Ben Massey Co-opted Governor & WHIS Head of School (School Road)

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Brad Hollick Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Dr. David Karp, FHEA Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Jo Corbett Co-opted Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Lorna Cummings Staff Governor & HJS Head of School (Holland Road)

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

 

Louise Smith

Co-opted Governor & WHIS Head of School (Connaught Road)

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Marie Benton Parent Governor

Term of office: 10.09.2021-09.09.2025

Belle Howard Senior Clerk to Governors
Chelle McCann Senior Clerk to Governors

There is currently a vacancy for a Co-opted Governor on the Board.

Governors who have stepped down/terms of office expired from the Hove Learning Federation in the last 12 months:

Name of Governor Type of Governor Date from Date ended Reason
Carole Kite Co-opted 08.02.2019 09.09.2021 Resigned
Ruth Wragg-Jones Co-opted 03.10.2019 09.09.2021 Resigned
Sonia Turney Co-opted 19.03.2019 09.09.2021 Resigned
Eleanor Fagan Co-opted 15.01.2020 09.09.2021 Resigned
Joanne Alexander Co-opted 15.01.2020 01.04.2021 Resigned
Jason Smith Co-opted 12.01.2017 11.01.2021 Resigned

Enquiries for the Hove Learning Federation Governing Body can be directed to the Senior Clerks to Governors, Belle Howard and Chelle McCann at clerk@hovelearningfederation.brighton-hove.sch.uk